WINNERS 2018

  • Jack Edelson (US)

    1st. Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Elias Kritikos (NO)

    2nd Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Nodar Gagua (GE)

    3/4 Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Marc Van Damme (BE)

    3/4 Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Akiko Yazawa (JP)

    5/8 Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Olivier Croisille (FR)

    5/8 Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Rune Færevåg (NO)

    5/8 Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Kenji Shimodaira (JP)

    5/8 Prize
    Championship

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Jack Edelson (US)

    1st Prize
    Side Pool (30 players)

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Elias Kritikos (NO)

    2nd Prize
    Side Pool (30 players)

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Jan Cerny (CZ)

    1st Prize
    Championship Losers Bracket

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Frederic Andrieu (FR)

    2nd Prize
    Championship Losers Bracket

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Dagfinn Snarheim (NO)

    3/4 Prize
    Championship Losers Bracket

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • George Grünbaum (CH)

    3/4 Prize
    Championship Losers Bracket

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Andres Staedeli (CH)

    1st Prize
    Intermediate

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Pedro Sanz (ES)

    2nd Prize
    Intermediate

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Mark Manley (GB)

    3/4 Prize
    Intermediate

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Richard Halvorsen (GB)

    3/4 Prize
    Intermediate

    Gibraltar Open

  • Ingrid Sonnabend (DE)

    1st Prize
    Intermediate Losers Bracket

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Andrea Chen (IT)

    2nd Prize
    Intermediate Losers Bracket

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Sonnabend / Papachristopoulos (DE)

    1st Prize
    Doubles

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Eriksson/Victor (SE)

    2nd Prize
    Doubles

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Weile / Nielsen (DK)

    3/4 Prize
    Doubles

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Martina/Menchaca (ES)

    3/4 Prize
    Doubles

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Stefan Parlow (AT)

    1st Prize
    Super Jackpot

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Dag Ekmark (NO)

    2nd Prize
    Super Jackpot

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Kasper Nielsen (DK)

    1st Prize
    Speed

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Fabrizio Lo Surdo (IT)

    2nd Prize
    Speed

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Erik Benichou (FR)

    3/4 Prize
    Speed

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Serkan Calisir (TR)

    3/4 Prize
    Speed

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Zizka Zdenek


    Ongoing Jackpots

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Akiko Yazawa (JP)


    Ladies Prize

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Gilbert Licudi (GIB)


    Fair Play Prize

    Gibraltar Open 2018

  • Gilbert Licudi (GIB)


    Best Gibraltarian Player

    Gibraltar Open 2018

Some memories from Gibraltar Open 2018

Marc Van Damme, Jack Edelson

To view more photo's of the 2018 championship please:  Click Here

PLEASE GO TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL TO VIEW 2018 CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES:  Click Here

Participants 2018

Championship

1. Akiko Yazawa - Japan

2. Alain Babillon - France

3. Andres Hermann - Spain

4. Anna Clarke - Great Britain

5. Aurelien Bonnet - France

6. Avaristo Hernandez - Spain

7. Bjørn Kroghsbo - Denmark

8. Carter Mattig - America

9. Catalin Bucur - United Kingdom

10. Chris Rogers - Great Britain

11. Christian Bladt - Denmark

12. Christian Munk-Christensen - Denmark

13. Christophe Guicheteau - France

14. Dag Ekmark - Norway

15. Dagfinn Snarheim - Norway

16. Dankwart Plattner - Germany

17. Ed O'Laughlin - America

18. Elias Kritikos - Norway

19. Eran Ercan - Turkey

20. Eric Benichou - France

21. Eric Maillebiau

22. Eric McAlpine - Great Britain

23. Fabian Alberto Roriguea Taboas - Spain

24. Fabrizio Lo Surdo - Italy

25. Farzin Aarabi - Norway

26. Freddie Noer - Denmark

27. Frederic Andrieu - France

28. Gary Bauer - USA

29. Gary Fox - The Bahamas

30. George Grünbaum - Switzerland

31. Guido Weidner - Germany

32. Hans Liby - Norway

33. Inja Myhr - Denmark

34. Jack Edelson - USA

35. James Newman - Great Britan

36. Jan Cerny - Czech Republic

37. Jason Champion - Great Britan

38. Jesper Pretzer - Denmark

39. John Hurst - Great Britain

40. Jon Barnes - Great Britan

41. Jüergen Orlowski - Germany

42. Julian Becker - Germany

43. Julian Minwalla - Great Britain

44. Jysen Quah - Great Britan

45. Karsten Bredahl - Denmark

46. Kasper Nagel Nielsen - Denmark

47. Katalin Veszeli - Hungary

48. Kenji Shimodaira - Japan

49. Kimon Papachristopoulos - Germany

50. Lars Trabolt - Denmark

51. Laurence Sinitzky - France

52. Layla Zaloutskaya - USA

53. Leonard Brown - Great Britain

54. Lorenzo Rusconi - Italy

55. Marc Van Damme - Belgium

56. Mark Ferrin - America

57. Martin Jensen - Denmark

58. Martin-Frederic Kahn - France

59. Michael Krakus - Denmark

60. Michael Larsen - Denmark

61. Michael Weile - Denmark

62. Michel Lamote - Belgium

63. Michel Serrero - France

64. Mick Butterfield - Great Britain

65. Mihail Neagu - Canada

66. Minh Nguyen - France

67. Nodar Gagua - Russia

68. Olivier Croisille - France

69. Patrice de Saint Marie - France

70. Paul Money - Great Britain

71. Pavel Zaoral - Czech Republic

72. Pedro Roca de Togores

73. Peter Bennet - Great Britain

74. Radu Ciortan - Romania

75. Raphael Rosalba - France

76. Ricardo Malas - Lebanon

77. Roberty Long - France

78. Robin Swaffield - Hong Kong

79. Ruben Gradnikov - Russia

80. Rudolf Altermatt - Switzerland

81. Rune Færevåg - Norway

82. Sabrina Milling - Denmark

83. Sean Casey - Ireland

84. Sebastian Wilkinson - Great Britain

85. Sergio Morocco - Spain

86. Simon Morecroft - Great Britan

87. Stefan Parlow - Austria

88. Stephane Cheneviere - France

89. Stephen Hartmann - Germany

90. Stuart Mann - Great Britan

91. Thierry Trevisan - France

92. Thomas Myhr - Denmark

93. Tilman Söhnchen - Germany

94. Tim Line - UK

95. Tim Parfitt - Great Britan

96. Ulla Hansen - Denmark

97. Vadim Nuniyants - USA

98. Vaidas Budrys - Lithuania

99. Victor Sabau - Romania

100. Vincent De Nardi - France

101. Volker Sonnabend - Germany

102. Walter Jarc - Canada

103. Werner Frey - Switzerland

104. Wolfgang Herfet - Germany

105. Zdenek Zizka - Czech Republic

Intermediate

1. Adam Sinclair - Great Britain

2. Africa Scrivan-Esquivel - Gibraltar

3. Analisa Agosti - Italy

4. Andrea Chen - Italy

5. Andreas Staedeli - Switzerland

6. Ayrat Metshin - Russia

7. Bambi De Bruin

8. Charles Sanguinetti - Gibraltar

9. Charles Victor - Gibraltar

10. Chris Humble - Great Britan

11. Chris Palmer - Great Britan

12. Clive Martinez - Great Britain

13. Daniel Lepadatu - Gibraltar

14. Daniel Molan - Great Britan

15. David Frier - Gibraltar

16. Derek Winterbottom - Isle of Man

17. Douglas Borg - Gibraltar

18. Emil Sirakov - Italy

19. Eva Zizkova - Czech Republic

20. Gay Roberts - Isle of Man

21. Gilbert Licudi - Gibraltar

22. Hans Morten Knudsen - Denmark

23. Ingrid Sonnabend - Germany

24. John Neish - Gibraltar

25. Jyrki Kauppinen - Finland

26. Kari Gronberg - Finland

27. Karina Langhoff - Denmark

28. Kate J Porter - Great Britain

29. Kathrin Hohn Hein - Germany

30. Linda Taylor - Great Britan

31. Marc Steyvers - Belgium

32. Maria Menchaca Salamanca - Spain

33. Mario Fabbri - Gibraltar

34. Mark Manley - Great Britain

35. Martin De Bruin

36. Michael Pitaluga - Gibraltar

37. Mike Murton - Great Britan

38. Nadine Chipolina - Gibraltar

39. Natalie Passano - Gibraltar

40. Patricia Rey - Monaco

41. Paul Cartwright - Gibraltar

42. Pedro Sanz - Spain

43. Regine Papachristopoulos - Germany

44. Rejane Moraes

45. Richard Halvorsen - UK

46. Richard McQuillan - Great Britan

47. Rochus Wegener - Australia

48. Roger Thomas Porter - Great Britain

49. Rosemary Bensley - Great Britain

50. Serkan Calisir - Turkey

51. Stephen Graham - Great Britan

52. Steve Blake - United Kingdom

53. Steward Stone - Gibraltar

54. Tasmin Grifftith

55. Thierry Roth - France

56. Tommy Andersen - Denmark

57. Vlada Terzimanova - Russia