Register

Registration Fees:
Includes Welcome Cocktail and prize giving dinner

Transfer from Malaga is free for people playing in the tournament - buses leaving on scheduled times Monday-Wednesday and back Monday.

Monday 3rd FEB

15:30, 20:30 

Tuesday 4th FEB: 

15:30, 20:30 

Wednesday 5th FEB: 

15:30, 18:30, 21:30 

The bus will depart on time and will not wait on delays. 

You can also book your own pick-up car.  

TOTAL ADDED Prizes: 200€ per player in the tournament (players playing in either Championship or intermediate)

REGISTRATION IS ONLY POSSIBLE HERE

All questions will be answered in this forum.

    • Event
    • Entry Fee
    • Reg.
    • Added
    • Backgammon quiz
    • 1000 €
    • Best player from Gib.
    • 500 €
    • Championship
    • 450 €*
    • 50 €
    • DMP tournament
    • 0
    • 0
    • 1000 €
    • Doubles Consultation
    • 200 €
    • 10%
    • 2,000 €
    • Intermediate
    • 80 €
    • 20 €
    • Mix Doubles
    • 80 €
    • 20 €
    • 2000 €
    • Speed Gammon rebuy
    • 50 €
    • 10%
    • 2,000 €
    • Super Jackpot
    • 500 €
    • 5%
    • Team event
    • 200 €
    • 10%
    • 2000 €
    • UBC Cont. Tournament
    • 220 €*
    • 80 €
    • Warm Up Individual
    • 50 €
    • 0
  • No items found.

*) No reg in the optional 300 € sidepool in Championship and UBC tournament.

**) Registration in UBC covers transcription of all matches,

Official Currency: Euros (€) - Pound Sterling (£) also accepted. Prizes are paid in €

Registration Form:

Note: You can secure your seat by doing one of the following:

1) Send a FB message to Steen Grønbech or Julie Thabault or write it in the FB group.

2) Register your participation using the form below. 

Register for the tournament (subject to admin approval before you are added to the list):

* Required




Announced Players 2020

Championship

1. Akiko Yazawa - Japan

2. Alain Babillon - France

3. Ann Pocknell - Great Britain

4. Axel Stemark - Denmark

5. Benjamin Friesen - USA

6. Bjørn Kroghsbo - Denmark

7. Chris Rogers - Great Britain

8. Christian Munk-Christensen - Denmark

9. Christian Sørensen - Nederland/Denmark

10. Dagfinn Snarheim - Norway

11. Damjan Plesec - Slovenia

12. Daniel Sørensen - Denmark

13. David Presser - Israel

14. Elias Kritikos - Norway

15. Eva Zizkova - Czech Republic

16. Flemming Storgaard - Denmark

17. Freddie Noer - Denmark

18. Gaz Owen - Great Britain

19. Giorgio Castellano - Italy

20. Herbert J Bornand - Switzerland

21. Jack Edelson - USA

22. Jacob Markussen - Denmark

23. James Newman - Great Britan

24. Jan Cerny - Czech Republic

25. Jüergen Orlowski - Germany

26. Katalin Veszeli - Hungary

27. Klaus Rydeng - Denmark

28. Konrad Froschl - Sweden

29. Lars Trabolt - Denmark

30. Laurence Sinitzky - France

31. Leyla Zaloutskaya - Russia/USA

32. Lorenzo Rusconi - Italy

33. Marc Brockmann Olsen - Denmark

34. Markus Knauf - Germany

35. Michael Krakus - Denmark

36. Michael Larsen - Denmark

37. Michael Neagu - Romania/Canada

38. Michael Nielsen - Denmark

39. Michael Urban - Germany

40. Michael Vardanyan - Russia

41. Michihito Kageyama - Japan

42. Mislav Kovacic - Croatia

43. Nodar Gagua - Russia

44. Peter Lego - Denmark

45. Petko Kostadinov - USA/Bulgaria

46. Radu Ciortan - Romania

47. Raj Jansari - Great Britan

48. Rune Færevåg - Norway

49. Sauli Alho - FInland

50. Sean Casey - Ireland

51. Sebastian Wilkinson - Great Britain

52. Sergey Erokhin - Russia

53. Tapio Palmroth - Finland

54. Thomas Myhr - Denmark

55. Thomas Tenland - Sweden

56. Tilman Söhnchen - Germany

57. Timur Azizov - Russia

58. Tobias Hellwag - Germany

59. Toni Bernaba - Lebanon

60. Volker Sonnabend - Germany

61. Zdenek Zizka - Czech Republic

Intermediate

1. Alexander Polden - Great Britain

2. Bjarni Freyr Kristjánsson - Iceland HUH

3. Christina Elias - USA

4. David Frier - Gibraltar

5. Emil Green - Norway

6. Hans Morten Knudsen - Denmark

7. Ingrid Sonnabend - Germany

8. Inja Myhr - Denmark

9. Jaime Selles - Great Britan

10. Karina Langhoff De Thurah - Denmark

11. Lars Ravn - Denmark

12. Marianne Husum - Norway

13. Mark Manley - Great Britain

14. Micheal Pitaluga - Gibraltar

15. Nadine Chipolina - Gibraltar

16. Natalie Passano - Gibraltar

17. Paul Cartwright - Gibraltar

18. Pedro Sanz - Spain

19. Peer Seipelt - Denmark

20. Radu Dalidis - Denmark

21. Rene Thor Poulsen - Denmark

22. Stewart Pemberton - Great Britan

23. Stewart Stone - Gibraltar

24. Tiberiu Bostan - Great Britan

25. Victoria Ondis - USA

UBC Contender Tournament

1. Akiko Yazawa - Japan

2. Christian Munk-Christensen - Denmark

3. Christian Sørensen - Nederland/Denmark

4. Dagfinn Snarheim - Norway

5. Daniel Sørensen - Denmark

6. David Presser - Israel

7. Elias Kritikos - Norway

8. Freddie Noer - Denmark

9. Giorgio Castellano - Italy

10. Jüergen Orlowski - Germany

11. Lars Trabolt - Denmark

12. Marc Brockmann Olsen - Denmark

13. Michael Larsen - Denmark

14. Michael Nielsen - Denmark

15. Michael Vardanyan - Russia

16. Michihito Kageyama - Japan

17. Mislav Kovacic - Croatia

18. Petko Kostadinov - USA/Bulgaria

19. Sergey Erokhin - Russia

20. Steen Grønbech - Denmark

21. Thomas Kristensen - Denmark

22. Thomas Myhr - Denmark

23. Thomas Tenland - Sweden

24. Tobias Hellwag - Germany

25. Toni Bernaba - Lebanon

26. Volker Sonnabend - Germany

27. Zdenek Zizka - Czech Republic

You will only be added to this list when you have registered above and guaranteed your place in the tournament by either 

1) Send a FB message to Steen Grønbech or Julie Thabault og write it in the FB group.

2) Register your participation using the online form

3) Sending copy of your flight ticket to gibraltarbgtransfer@gmail.com