Register

Registration Fees:
Includes Welcome Cocktail and prize giving dinner

Transfer from Malaga is free for people playing in the tournament - buses leaving on scheduled times Monday-Wednesday and back Monday.

Monday 3rd FEB

16:00, 20:30 

Tuesday 4th FEB: 

16:00, 20:30 

Wednesday 5th FEB: 

16:00, 19:00, 22:00 

The bus will depart on time and will not wait on delays. 

You can also book your own pick-up car.  

TOTAL ADDED Prizes: 200€ per player in the tournament (players playing in either Championship or intermediate)

REGISTRATION IS ONLY POSSIBLE HERE

All questions will be answered in this forum.

    • Event
    • Entry Fee
    • Reg.
    • Added
    • Backgammon quiz
    • 1000 €
    • Best player from Gib.
    • 500 €
    • Championship
    • 450 €*
    • 50 €
    • DMP tournament
    • 0
    • 0
    • 1000 €
    • Doubles Consultation
    • 200 €
    • 10%
    • 2,000 €
    • Intermediate
    • 80 €
    • 20 €
    • Mix Doubles
    • 80 €
    • 20 €
    • 2000 €
    • Speed Gammon rebuy
    • 50 €
    • 10%
    • 2,000 €
    • Super Jackpot
    • 500 €
    • 5%
    • Team event
    • 200 €
    • 10%
    • 2000 €
    • UBC Cont. Tournament
    • 220 €*
    • 80 €
    • Warm Up Individual
    • 50 €
    • 0
  • No items found.

*) No reg in the optional 300 € sidepool in Championship and UBC tournament.

**) Registration in UBC covers transcription of all matches,

Official Currency: Euros (€) - Pound Sterling (£) also accepted. Prizes are paid in €

Registration Form:

Note: You can secure your seat by doing one of the following:

1) Send a FB message to Steen Grønbech or Julie Thabault or write it in the FB group.

2) Register your participation using the form below. 

Register for the tournament (subject to admin approval before you are added to the list):

* Required




Announced Players 2020

Championship

1. Akiko Yazawa - Japan

2. Alain Babillon - France

3. Ann Pocknell - Great Britain

4. Axel Stemark - Denmark

5. Benjamin Friesen - USA

6. Bjørn Kroghsbo - Denmark

7. Chris Rogers - Great Britain

8. Christian Munk-Christensen - Denmark

9. Christian Sørensen - Nederland/Denmark

10. Costas Chiotinis - Greece

11. Dagfinn Snarheim - Norway

12. Damjan Plesec - Slovenia

13. Daniel Sørensen - Denmark

14. David Presser - Israel

15. Dirk Schiemann - Germany

16. Ed O'Laughlin - America

17. Elias Kritikos - Norway

18. Eric McAlpine - Great Britain

19. Eva Zizkova - Czech Republic

20. Flemming Storgaard - Denmark

21. Freddie Noer - Denmark

22. Gary Bauer - USA

23. Gaz Owen - Great Britain

24. Giorgio Castellano - Italy

25. Herbert J Bornand - Switzerland

26. Jack Edelson - USA

27. Jacob Markussen - Denmark

28. James Newman - Great Britan

29. Jan Cerny - Czech Republic

30. Jüergen Orlowski - Germany

31. Katalin Veszeli - Hungary

32. Klaus Rydeng - Denmark

33. Konrad Froschl - Sweden

34. Lars Trabolt - Denmark

35. Laurence Sinitzky - France

36. Lev Rosenfeld - Israel

37. Leyla Zaloutskaya - Russia/USA

38. Lorenzo Rusconi - Italy

39. Marc Brockmann Olsen - Denmark

40. Mark Ferrin - America

41. Markus Knauf - Germany

42. Masayuki Mochizuki - Japan

43. Michael Krakus - Denmark

44. Michael Larsen - Denmark

45. Michael Neagu - Romania/Canada

46. Michael Nielsen - Denmark

47. Michael Urban - Germany

48. Michael Vardanyan - Russia

49. Michihito Kageyama - Japan

50. Mislav Kovacic - Croatia

51. Nodar Gagua - Russia

52. Patrick Gebeili - France

53. Peter Lego - Denmark

54. Petko Kostadinov - USA/Bulgaria

55. Radu Ciortan - Romania

56. Raj Jansari - Great Britan

57. Rune Færevåg - Norway

58. Sauli Alho - FInland

59. Sean Casey - Ireland

60. Sebastian Wilkinson - Great Britain

61. Sergey Erokhin - Russia

62. Tapio Palmroth - Finland

63. Thomas Myhr - Denmark

64. Thomas Tenland - Sweden

65. Tilman Söhnchen - Germany

66. Tim Cross - Great Britan

67. Timur Azizov - Russia

68. Tobias Hellwag - Germany

69. Toni Bernaba - Lebanon

70. Ullrich Anhalt - Germany

71. Volker Sonnabend - Germany

72. Zdenek Zizka - Czech Republic

Intermediate

1. Africa Scrivan-Esquivel - Gibraltar

2. Alexander Polden - Great Britain

3. Andrea Chen - Italy

4. Bjarni Freyr Kristjánsson - Iceland HUH

5. Christina Elias - USA

6. David Frier - Gibraltar

7. Emil Green - Norway

8. Emil Sirakov - Italy

9. Hans Morten Knudsen - Denmark

10. Ingrid Sonnabend - Germany

11. Inja Myhr - Denmark

12. Jaime Selles - Great Britan

13. Julia Gromenkova - Russia

14. Karina Langhoff De Thurah - Denmark

15. Lars Ravn - Denmark

16. Marianne Husum - Norway

17. Mark Manley - Great Britain

18. Micheal Pitaluga - Gibraltar

19. Nadine Chipolina - Gibraltar

20. Natalie Passano - Gibraltar

21. Paul Cartwright - Gibraltar

22. Pedro Sanz - Spain

23. Peer Seipelt - Denmark

24. Radu Dalidis - Denmark

25. Rene Thor Poulsen - Denmark

26. Stewart Pemberton - Great Britan

27. Stewart Stone - Gibraltar

28. Tiberiu Bostan - Great Britan

29. Victoria Ondis - USA

UBC Contender Tournament

1. Akiko Yazawa - Japan

2. Christian Munk-Christensen - Denmark

3. Christian Sørensen - Nederland/Denmark

4. Dagfinn Snarheim - Norway

5. Daniel Sørensen - Denmark

6. David Presser - Israel

7. Dirk Schiemann - Germany

8. Elias Kritikos - Norway

9. Freddie Noer - Denmark

10. Giorgio Castellano - Italy

11. Jüergen Orlowski - Germany

12. Lars Trabolt - Denmark

13. Marc Brockmann Olsen - Denmark

14. Michael Larsen - Denmark

15. Michael Nielsen - Denmark

16. Michael Vardanyan - Russia

17. Michihito Kageyama - Japan

18. Petko Kostadinov - USA/Bulgaria

19. Sergey Erokhin - Russia

20. Steen Grønbech - Denmark

21. Thomas Kristensen - Denmark

22. Thomas Myhr - Denmark

23. Thomas Tenland - Sweden

24. Tim Cross - Great Britan

25. Tobias Hellwag - Germany

26. Toni Bernaba - Lebanon

27. Volker Sonnabend - Germany

28. Zdenek Zizka - Czech Republic

You will only be added to this list when you have registered above and guaranteed your place in the tournament by either 

1) Send a FB message to Steen Grønbech or Julie Thabault og write it in the FB group.

2) Register your participation using the online form

3) Sending copy of your flight ticket to gibraltarbgtransfer@gmail.com